湖北普通专升本网简称:湖北专升本网 -(专注十二年)只做湖北普通专升本培训;国家工信部网站备案 网站实名:湖北普通专升本网
当前位置:湖北普通专升本网 > 湖北普通专升本试题答案 > 正文

2019湖北专升本考试英语模拟训练完形填空练习一(答案及解析)

来源: 湖北普通专升本网 2019-06-18 【湖北普通专升本网:湖北自学考试第一门户】

2019湖北专升本考试英语模拟训练完形填空练习一(答案及解析),更多2018湖北普通专升本资讯、2019湖北专升本政策指南、2019湖北专升本考试经验等信息,请及时关注湖北普通专升本网或微信搜索公众号“hbptzsb”获取!
2019湖北专升本考试英语模拟训练完形填空练习一(答案及解析)
 
复习备考的最佳途径除了记忆知识点就是刷题,下面是湖北普通专升本网小编为大家整理的2019湖北专升本考试英语模拟训练完形填空练习一(答案及解析),同学们可以对照练习,提升语感和手感!
 
Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations? How did the critics like the new play? 1 an event takes place, newspapers are on the streets 2 the details.Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to 3 the news. Newspapers have one basic 4 , to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 5 it.Radio, telegraph, television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers.So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7 , this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9 and read than ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news, today's newspapers 11 and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapers influence readers' economic choices 12 advertising.Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very 13 .Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even a small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15 of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising.The 16 in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers.This 17 in terms of circulation.How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18 on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in a newspaper's pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information 20 the community, city, country, state, nation, and world—and even outer space.
 
1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before
 
2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given
 
3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring
 
4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose
 
5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write
 
6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other
 
7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So
 
8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed
 
9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed
 
10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed
 
11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit
 
12.A.on B.through C.with D.of
 
13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose
 
14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in
 
15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance
 
16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success
 
17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured
 
18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something
 
19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered
 
20.A.by B.with C.at D.about
 
参考答案与解析
 
1.【答案】A 【解析】just 在此为副词,意为“刚刚” ,做状语。此句意为“一个事 件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。
 
2.【答案】A 【解析】to give 和 giving 都合乎语法,但 giving 强调的是正在发生的 动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快” ,不是正在做什么。
 
3.【答案】A 【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。
 
4.【答案】D 【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。
 
5.【答案】C 【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选 C。
 
6.【答案】B 【解析】other 意为“其他的” 。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其 它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。
 
7.【答案】A 【解析】根据句中的 merely 及其后所述内容,应选 however,表转折。
 
8.【答案】D 【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。
 
9.【答案】C 【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。
 
10.【答案】D 【解析】 keep sb.+过去分词是一种复合结构, sb.与过去分词为被动关系, 意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。
 
11.【答案】C 【解析】关于 politics 之类的严肃话题,只能选 educate。
 
12.【答案】B 【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。
 
13.【答案】B 【解析】大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。
 
14.【答案】C 【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关 于广告收入的说法。
 
15.【答案】A 【解析】收入来源应该用 source。因为 source 指河流,泉水的发源地; 常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin 起源,起因。 指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。
 
16.【答案】D 【解析】succeed in 为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于 报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。
 
17.【答案】C 【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为: 报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。
 
18.【答案】C 【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作 及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。
 
19.【答案】B 【解析】offered 作 services 和 entertainment 的定语。
 
20.【答案】D 【解析】information 后面接介词 about,表示“关于” 。

编辑推荐:






湖北省普通专升本考试主管部门:湖北省教育厅 地址:武昌洪山路8号 电话:027-87328172
湖北普通专升本网(www.hbptzsbw.com) 主办; 电话:18171207743关于我们联系我们
地址1:湖北省武汉市洪山区杨家湾楚平路武汉光谷职业学院(原中南财经政法大学武汉学院) 地址2:湖北省武汉市洪山区珞瑜路152号华中师范大学培训大楼
Copyright © 2006-2019 湖北普通专升本网  All Rights Reserved  


技术支持与运维:武汉易学堂教育科技有限公司 鄂ICP备15008486号 法律顾问:王伟
}